Fall Sports 2016

IMG_4308

Field Hockey (15-0-2)

Sept. 7 at Newton North, 3:45 W 12-0

Sept. 9 at Wellesley, 3:45 W 4-1

Sept. 12 vs. Brookline, 4:00 W 9-1

Sept. 14 vs. Milton, 3:45 W 10-0

Sept. 15 at Dedham, 3:45 W 9-0

Sept. 20 vs. Needham, 7:00 T 1-1

Sept. 22 vs. Norwood, 3:45 W 12-2

Sept. 24 vs. Franklin, 4:30 W 7-0

Sept. 27 vs. Natick, 6:45 W 6-0

Sept. 29 at Weymouth, 3:45 W 9-1

Oct. 5 vs. Wellesley, 6:45 T 0-0

Oct. 7 vs. Framingham, 3:45 W 7-0

Oct. 10 vs. Andover, 11:00 W 2-1

Oct. 13 at Milton, 3:45 W 3-0

Oct. 18 vs. Dedham, 3:45 W 10-0

Oct. 20 at Braintree, 3:45  W 6-0

Oct. 25 at Natick, 3:45 W 2-1

Won Division I State Championship, 3-2 vs. Longmeadow


img_4317

Boys Soccer (11-3-3)

Sept. 7 at Newton North, 3:45 W 2-0

Sept. 9 at Wellesley, 3:45 W 1-0

Sept. 12 vs. Brookline, 4:00 T 0-0

Sept. 14 vs. Milton, 6:45 W 4-2

Sept. 20 vs. Needham, 3:45 T 2-2

Sept. 22 vs. Norwood, 6:45 W 1-0

Sept. 27 vs. Natick, 3:45 W 3-2

Sept. 29 at Weymouth, 6:15 W 2-0

Oct. 1 at Catholic Memorial, 5:00 W 3-0

Oct. 5 vs. Wellesley, 3:45 T 1-1

Oct. 7 vs. Framingham, 3:45 W 2-1

Oct. 14 at Milton, 7:00 W 2-1

Oct. 18 vs. Dedham, 6:45 W 3-0

Oct. 20 at Braintree, 3:45 L 1-0

Oct. 22 vs. Catholic Memorial, 5:00 W 3-0

Oct. 25 at Natick, 6:30 L 2-0

Oct. 29 vs. Bishop Feehan, 2:00 L 3-1

Lost to Oliver Ames in the first round, 4-1


GCROSS

Girls Cross Country (9-1)

Sept. 7 at Needham, Braintree, 3:45 W (Walpole 14, Needham 46), W (Walpole 15, Braintree 50)

Sept. 14 at Framingham, Wellesley, Newton North, 3:45 W (Walpole 18, Wellesley 37), W (Walpole 15, Framingham 50), W (Walpole 23, Newton North 33)

Sept. 21 vs. Norwood, Brookline, 3:45 W (Walpole 25, Brookline 32), W (Walpole 15, Norwood 47)

Sept. 28 at Natick, Dedham, 3:45 W (Walpole 17, Dedham 44), W (Walpole 23, Natick 37)

Oct. 5 at Milton, 3:45 L 15-43

Oct. 15 at Falmouth, 10:00 (Finished 2nd overall)

Oct. 19 vs. Weymouth, 3:45 W (Walpole 15, Weymouth 44)

Walpole made it to All-States, placed 6th overall


img_4035

VolleyBall (15-5)

Sep. 9 vs.Wellesley, 5:30 L 3-1

Sep. 12 at Brookline, 4:00 L 3-1

Sep.14 at Milton, 4:00 L 3-2 

Sep. 15 at North Attleboro, 4:45 W 3-0

Sep.16 vs. Dedham, 5:30 W 3-0

Sep. 20 at Needham, 4:00 W 3-2

Sep. 22 at Norwood, 3:45 W 3-1

Sep. 27 at Natick, 3:45 W 3-0

Sep. 29 vs. Weymouth, 5:30  W 3-0

Oct. 5 at Wellesley, 3:45 W 3-0

Oct. 7 at Framingham, 5:15 W 3-1

Oct. 13 at King Philip, 5:00 L 3-0

Oct. 14 vs. Milton, 5:30 W 3-1

Oct. 17 vs. Bishop Feehan, 5:30 W 3-0

Oct. 18 at Dedham, 5:30 W 3-0

Oct. 20 vs. Braintree, 5:30 W 3-0

Oct. 24 at Medway, 6:30 W 3-0

Oct. 25 vs. Natick, 5:30 W 3-1

Oct. 27 vs. Norwood, 5:30 W 3-2

Oct. 28 vs. Newton North, 5:30 L 3-0

Lost South Sectional Final, 3-0 vs. Barnstable


Track

Boys Cross Country (6-4)

Sept. 7 at Needham, Braintree, 3:45 L (Walpole 43, Needham 16), W (Walpole 15, Braintree 48)

Sept. 14 at Framingham, Wellesley, Newton North, 3:45 W (Walpole 23, Framingham 32), L (Walpole 49, Wellesley 15), L (Walpole 38, Newton North 18)

Sept. 21 vs. Norwood, Brookline, 3:45 W (Walpole 15, Norwood 47), L (Walpole 38, Brookline 21)

Sept. 28 at Natick, Dedham, 3:45 W (Walpole 19, Natick 40), W (Walpole 15, Dedham 50)

Oct. 5 at Milton, 3:45 W 19-38

Oct. 15 at Falmouth, 10:00 (Did not place)

Oct. 19 vs. Weymouth, 3:45

Placed 5th at Division III


GolfCaptain

Golf (7-4-1)

Sep. 6 at Dedham, 3:30 W 98-43

Sep. 8 at Newton North, 3:30 L 107-74

Sep. 13 vs. Framingham, 3:45 W 79-49

Sep. 19 vs. Wellesley, 3:45 L 83-89

Sep. 20 at Needham, 3:30 L 83-89 

Sep. 22 vs. Milton, 3:45 W 84-65

Sep. 27 at Weymouth, 3:45 W 93-65

Sep. 28 vs. Natick, 3:45 L 82-72

Oct. 6 at Braintree, 3:00 T 86-86

Oct. 12 at Catholic Memorial, 3:45 W 258-260

Oct. 13 vs. Brookline 3:45 W 72-69

Oct. 17 at Norwood, 3:45 W 122-109

Oct. 24 at Easton Country Club, Sectional Match

Walpole finishes 9th out of 13 teams with a score of 328 at Sectionals


img_4313

Girls Soccer (3-9-5)

Sept. 7 vs. Newton North, 3:45 W 1-0

Sept. 9 vs. Wellesley, 3:45 T 1-1

Sept. 12 at Brookline, 4:00 L 7-0

Sept. 14 at Milton, 7:00 L 4-3

Sept. 16 vs. Dedham, 3:45 W 1-0

Sept. 20 at Needham, 3:45 L 3-1

Sept. 22 vs. Foxboro, 3:45 L 2-0

Sept. 27  at Natick, 6:30 L 5-0

Sept. 29 vs. Weymouth, 6:45 L 2-0

Oct. 3 at King Philip, 3:30 L 2-1

Oct. 5 at Wellesley, 3:45 T 1-1

Oct. 7 at Framingham, 3:45 W 3-2

Oct. 14 vs. Milton, 6:45 T 2-2

Oct. 15 at Foxboro, 10:00 L 1-0

Oct. 18 at Dedham, 6:00 L 2-1

Oct. 20 vs. Braintree, 6:45 T 0-0

Oct. 25 vs. Natick, 6:45 L 5-0

Did not make tournament


img_4311

Football (3-4)

Sept. 9 at Marblehead, 7:00  L 27-0

Sept. 16 vs. Needham, 7:00 W 21-7

Sept. 23 vs. Milton, 7:00 L 38-7 

Oct. 1 at Norwood, 3:00 W 14-0

Oct. 7 vs. Wellesley, 7:00 L 10-7 

Oct. 14 at Natick, 7:00 L 28-3

Oct. 21 vs. Dedham, 7:00 W 16-0

Walpole Football makes Playoffs as 7th seed

Oct. 28 Division 2 South playoffs at Dartmouth, 7:00 L 28-7

Nov. 24 at Weymouth, 10:00 W


img_4320

Swimming & Diving (6-7)

Sept. 8 at Marshfield, 4:00 W 97-86

Sept. 13 vs. Brookline, 5:00 L 94-87

Sept. 16 at Boston Latin, 4:00 W 93-88

Sept. 21 vs Weymouth, 5:00 W 84-57

Sept. 30 vs. Framingham, 4:00 L 94-81

Oct. 4 vs. Newton North, 5:00 L 97-84

Oct. 7 vs. Notre Dame, 4:00 W 96-66

Oct. 14 vs. Needham, 4:00 L 97-87

Oct. 18 at Wellesley, 7:00 L 97-87

Oct. 21 vs. Norwood, 5:00 W 103-83

Oct. 25 at Braintree, 5:00 L 109-77

Oct. 28 vs. Dedham, 4:30 W 101-84

Nov. 1 at Natick, 5:00 L 100-81