FALL SPORTS 2014

 

Walpole Boys Football Captains
Walpole Boys Football Captains

FOOTBALL (11-1)

Sept. 12 vs Foxboro  7:00                  W 31-8

Sept. 19  vs Needham  7:00               W 33-0

Sept. 27  vs Dedham  7:00                 W 45-3

Oct. 2  vs Wellesley  7:00                   W 42-14

Oct. 10  vs Milton  7:00                      W 17-0

Oct. 18  at Norwood  2:30                  W 33-14

Oct. 24  at Natick  7:00                       W 17-14

MIAA Division 3 Southwest Tournament

Oct. 31 vs Bishop Feehan 7:00          W 28-7

Nov. 7  vs Milford 7:00                       W 41-14

Nov. 14 vs Medfield 7:00                    W 28-14

Nov. 23 vs Dartmouth 3:30*              L 20-16

Nov. 27  at Weymouth  10:00            W 20-0

*=at Brockton

Field Hockey Captains
Field Hockey Captains

FIELD HOCKEY (15-1-3)

Sept. 2 vs Newton North 3:45      W 5-1

Sept. 5 at Brookline 3:45               W 4-0

Sept. 6 at Beverly 3:45                   W 5-0

Sept. 9 at Needham 3:45               W 1-0

Sept. 12 at Natick 3:45                   W 11-0

Sept. 15 at Wellesley 3:45              T 0-0

Sept. 17 vs Milton 7:00                  W 6-0

Sept. 19 at Dedham 3:45               W 3-0

Sept. 23 vs Norwood 3:45             T 1-1

Oct. 2 at Framingham 3:45          W 5-2

Oct. 3 vs Franklin 3:45                  W 1-0

Oct. 8 vs Westwood 3:45              W 7-1

Oct. 9 vs Natick 7:00                     W 6-0

Oct. 12 vs Andover 12:00              T 0-0

Oct. 14 vs Wellesley 7:00             W 1-0

Oct. 20 at Milton 3:45                  W 6-0

Oct. 21 vs Dedham 3:45               W 3-1

Oct. 23 at Norwood 3:45             W 3-1

MIAA Division 1 South Tournament

Nov. 1 vs Wellesley 2:00              L 1-0

The 2014 Boys Soccer Captains
Walpole Boys Soccer Captains

BOYS SOCCER (11-5-4)

Sept. 2 at Newton North 3:45                       W 2-0

Sept. 5 vs Brookline 3:45                                T 1-1

Sept. 9 vs Needham 4:00                                L 4-2

Sept. 12  vs Natick 3:45                                   T 1-1

Sept. 16 vs Wellesley 3:45                              W 2-1

Sept. 19 at Milton 7:00                                   W 3-0

Sept. 23 vs Dedham 7:30                               W 5-0

Sept. 27 vs Catholic Memorial* 3:00          T 0-0

Sept. 30 at Norwood 3:45                             W 3-1

Oct. 2 vs Framingham 3:45                          W 1-0

Oct. 7 at Weymouth 6:00                              L 1-0

Oct. 9 at Braintree 3:45                                 T 0-0

Oct. 14 at Natick 3:45                                     L 2-1

Oct. 16 at Wellesley 3:45                                L 2-1

Oct. 21 vs Milton 7:30                                     W 4-0

Oct. 23 at Dedham 7:00                                 W 2-0

Oct. 25 vs Bishop Feehan 7:00                    W 3-0

Oct. 27 vs Norwood 7:30                               W 2-0

MIAA Division 2 South Tournament

Nov. 4 vs Milford 7:00                                   W 2-1 (SO)

Nov. 8 vs Hingham 3:00                                L  3-2

*-at DeFazio Field, Needham

The Walpole Girls Soccer Captains pose for a picture before their game on September 9.
Walpole Girls Soccer Captains

GIRLS SOCCER (14-2-4)

Sept. 2 vs Newton North 3:45               W 2-0

Sept. 5 at Brookline 3:45                        T 1-1

Sept. 9 at Needham 3:45                        T 1-1

Sept. 12 at Natick 3:45                            W 1-0

Sept. 16 at Wellesley 3:45                       W 1-0

Sept. 19 vs Milton 3:45                            W 2-0

Sept. 23 at Dedham 3:45                         L 1-0

Sept. 26 at King Philip 3:45                   W 3-2

Sept. 30 vs Norwood 7:00                      W 7-0

Oct. 7 vs Weymouth 7:30                        W 3-1

Oct. 9 vs Braintree 3:45                           W 3-1

Oct. 14 vs Natick 3:45                              W 2-0

Oct. 16 vs Wellesley 7:30                         W 3-0

Oct. 18 vs King Philip 7:00                      T 0-0

Oct. 21 at Milton 3:45                              W 4-1

Oct. 23 vs Dedham 7:30                          T 0-0

Oct. 24 at Framingham 3:45                  W 3-0

Oct. 27 at Norwood 3:45                         W 4-0

MIAA Division 1 South Tournament

Nov. 5 vs Marshfield 7:00                       W 2-1

Nov. 8 at Whitman-Hanson 6:30           L 4-2

Walpole Volleyball Captains pose for a picture before their game against Needham.
Walpole Volleyball Captains

VOLLEYBALL (15-7)

Sept. 2 Newton North 5:30               L 3-1

Sept. 5 at Brookline 4:30                   L 3-1

Sept. 9 at Needham 4:30                   W 3-0

Sept. 12 at Natick 4:00                       L 3-2

Sept. 16 at Wellesley 4:00                 W 3-1

Sept. 19 vs Milton 5:30                      W 3-0

Sept. 23 at Dedham 4:00                  W 3-1

Sept. 26 vs King Philip 5:30             W 3-0

Sept. 30 vs Norwood 5:30                W 3-0

Oct. 2 at Framingham 4:00             W 3-0

Oct. 6 vs Westwood 5:30                   W 3-0

Oct. 7 vs Weymouth 5:30                  W 3-0

Oct. 9 vs Braintree 5:30                     L 3-2

Oct. 14 vs Natick 5:30                        L 3-0

Oct. 16 vs Wellesley 5:30                  W 3-0

Oct. 17 at King Philip 4:00                L 3-0

Oct. 20 at Medway 6:30                    W 3-0

Oct. 21 at Milton 4:00                        W 3-0

Oct. 23 vs Dedham 5:30                    W 3-0

Oct. 27 at Norwood 5:00                   W 3-0

MIAA Division 1 South Tournament

Oct. 30 vs Mansfield 7:00                  W 3-1

Nov. 1 at Bishop Feehan 7:00            L 3-2

Boys Cross Country Captains pose for a picture before their meet against Milton.
Boys Cross Country Captains

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY (8-3)

Sept. 3 at Newton North 4:00                    L 26-31

Sept. 3 vs Needham 4:00                            L 19-41

Sept. 10 at Milton 4:00                                W 17-46

Sept. 16 vs Weymouth 4:00                        W 22-39

Sept. 16 vs Braintree 4:00                           W 17-46

Sept. 23 vs Brookline 4:00                           L 19-42

Sept. 23 at Norwood 4:00                            W 16-47

Sept. 30 at Natick 4:00                                 W 28-30

Oct. 7 vs Wellesley 4:00                               W 23-36

Oct. 7 vs Dedham 4:00                                 W 15-50

Oct. 15 vs Framingham 4:00                       W 26-33

Oct. 25 BSC Championships 10:00            3rd of 12

MIAA Division 3 East

Nov. 8 EMASS Divisionals 1:05*                  1st Place

Nov. 15 All-States 11:00&                               16th of 19

*=at Wrentham Developmental Center

&=at Franklin Park

The 2014 Walpole Girls Cross Country Captains pose for a picture.
Walpole Girls Cross Country Captains

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY (8-3)

Sept. 3 at Newton North 4:00                          W 26-31

Sept. 3 vs Needham 4:00                                   L 20-36

Sept. 10 at Milton 4:00                                      W 22-35

Sept. 16 vs Weymouth 4:00                               L 26-30

Sept. 16 vs Braintree 4:00                                  W 15-50

Sept. 23 vs Brookline 4:00                                 W 21-35

Sept. 23 at Norwood 4:00                                  W 15-50

Sept. 30 at Natick 4:00                                       W 19-44

Oct. 7 vs Wellesley 4:00                                      L 26-29

Oct. 7 vs Dedham 4:00                                       W 15-50

Oct. 15 vs Framingham 4:00                             W 17-46

Oct. 25 BSC Championships 10:00                  7th of 9

MIAA Division 3 East

Nov. 8 EMASS Divisionals 2:25*                     7th Place, 2 qualifiers

Nov. 15 All-States 12:20&                                  Morris 7th overall

*=at Wrentham Developmental Center

&=at Franklin Park

Golf Captains
Golf Captains

GOLF (10-4)

Sept. 3 vs Westwood 3:30                                             W 90-72

Sept. 9 vs Natick 3:30                                                     W 105-55

Sept. 11 at Newton North 3:30                                      W 82-79

Sept. 15 at Wellesley 3:30                                              L 115-103

Sept. 16 at Needham 3:30                                             L 105-96

Sept. 18 vs Brookline 3:30                                            W 96-76

Sept. 23 vs Milton 3:30                                                 W 88-85

Sept. 29 vs Dedham 3:30                                             W 114-56

Sept. 30 vs Catholic Memorial 3:30                           L 111-110

Oct. 6 at Weymouth 3:30                                             W 107-94

Oct. 7 at Braintree 3:30                                                W 106-95

Oct. 8 vs Framingham 3:30                                         W 98-71

Oct. 9 BSC Championships                                          2nd out of 12

Oct. 10 at Catholic Memorial 3:30                             L 233-229

Oct. 14 at Norwood 3:30                                              W 106-90

Oct. 20 Sectional Qualifier 9:00

The Walpole Swimming and Diving Captains pose for a picture before practice.
Walpole Swimming and Diving Captains

SWIMMING (9-5)

Sept. 12 vs Brookline 4:00                       W 100-84

Sept. 17 at Boston Latin 4:00                  W 96-78

Sept. 19 vs Weymouth 4:00                     W 94-71

Sept. 23 vs Newton North 4:00               L 100-86

Oct. 2 vs Framingham 4:00                     L 99-85

Oct. 6 vs Marshfield 4:00                         W 96-84

Oct. 7 vs AMSA 4:00                                 W 100-50

Oct. 10 vs Needham 4:00                         L 96-90

Oct. 14 at Wellesley 7:00                          L 96-90

Oct. 17 vs Norwood 4:00                          W 101-82

Oct. 21 at Braintree 4:00                          W 92-86

Oct. 24 at Natick 3:45                                L 103-83

Oct. 25 at Notre Dame 12:30                   W 92-69

Oct. 28 vs Dedham 4:00                          W 101-50

Nov. 1 BSC Meet Diving 8:00am             7th of 11

Nov. 2 BSC Meet Swimming 7:00am     7th of 11

MIAA South Sectionals

Nov. 6 Diving 5:00*                                   11th of 20

Nov. 9 Swimming 2:00*                           Smith 1st place 100 Freestyle

MIAA Division 2 States

Nov. 16 Division 2 State Meet 6:45&     Smith 1st place 50 and 100 Freestyle, 8th place 200 Freestyle Relay

*=at Wellesley College

&=at Harvard University

SCORES AND SCHEDULES WILL BE UPDATED AS THE SEASONS PROGRESS.